?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

tv: new lows in Canadian pre-teen drama

Could tonight's Degrassi be any more depressing? That was actually worse that Paige's daterape, Emma's child porn encounter, and Marco's bashing. I guess they want to live up to their "intense" hype.

Comments

( 5 comments — Leave a comment )
vagabondshoes
Jun. 18th, 2004 08:11 pm (UTC)
sooo glad to find another degrassi fan. i enjoy the show, but it does seem like their goal is becoming less to entertain and more to make the pre-teen crowd aware of these issues that they may someday be faced with. not that that's a bad thing, but i've already learned about this shit and just wanna watch some mindless 90210 wanna-be's. ya know?
brown77
Jun. 19th, 2004 05:48 am (UTC)
Have you guys seen the original Degrassi? Its terrible! *barfs*
hapgood
Jun. 19th, 2004 07:35 am (UTC)
Oh no! I've wanted to see it, but it doesn't air here. Since I was actually the target age group for the original Degrassi, I thought I would like it. But, since we are the same age, I guess I'll give up that fantasy.
brown77
Jun. 19th, 2004 04:43 pm (UTC)
They actually film that dreadful show, near me. The original is soooo Sooo very very bad and tacky, its with Snake and Joey and Spike when they were teens, Spike gives birth to Emma at the prom, how lame.
hapgood
Jun. 19th, 2004 07:33 am (UTC)
It is kind of after school specialesque isn't it?

Speaking of 90210, have you seen the I love the 90s commercial on VH1? I almost peed the first time I saw it!
( 5 comments — Leave a comment )